Acne Cure

Aromatherapy for the Body, Mind, and Spirit - Sandalwood Essential Oil




Alternative Medicine & Herbal Preparations
Alternative medicine is gaining more attention every day. The idea that one can heal their body, prevent physical symptoms and even treat them - naturally - is very .....


For over 4000 years, the Sandalwood tree has played a

significant part in Eastern culture as a material for art and

artifacts, a medicine, and a divine aroma. Sandalwood products

are obtained from the sandalwood tree (Santalum album),

which is a member of the Santalaceae family native to southern

tropical Asia. It is an evergreen growing to a height of 9

meters, with leathery leaves, long slender brangches, and small

purple flowers. The tree also happens to be parasitic, relying

on the nutrien-gathering ability of one of several other tree

species for its sustenance. Due to its seemingly strict set of

environmental conditions and its parasitic nature, the extremely

versatile Sandalwood tree is quite difficult to propagate.



One of the more highly-prized products of Sandalwood is the

essential oil it yields. Most commonly through steam

distillation, a rich, deep, sweet, woody oil is produced that is

values the world over. It is, in fact, one of the worlds most

widely used aromatics for its scent in perfumery, for its

therapeutic effects in Chinese, Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine

systems, and for its ability to center the mind in meditative

yogic traditions. The source for this wonderful oil is becoming

scarce, however. It is the heartwood, the very center, of the

roots of the tree that produce oil of the highest quality

Your Diet Wont Lower Cholesterol As Much As You Think!


Your Diet Won't Lower Cholesterol As Much As You Think! By Phil

Beckett Copyright Physique Concepts Inc.



Your diet doesn't impact .....
and demand - a sandalwood tree will not survive harvest.

Pressure on the world's population of Santalum album is

growing; The tree takes nearly 30 years to mature before

yielding oil of significant value, and because of its stringent

environmental demands, successful cultivation is extremly

difficult.

Skin Care Enhance Your Pretty Look
Who doesnt want to look beautiful? Everybody wants to look pretty and fresh. Taking care of your skin is one way to achieve what you hope for. Whether we like it or not, beauty .....


Oil of the album species has a unique aroma with

excellent tenacity and superior fixative properties. There are

other varieties available, but the oil from this increasingly

rare tree is considered the most important therapeutically. The

Mysore region of eastern India is thought to produce the highest

quality of this essential oil, though its harvest is known to

be creating a strain on the areas environment. Local forestry

officials have been killed over the illegal poaching of

Sandalwood, and 'black-market' trading continues.



There is hope, however, for meeting the world's demands -

Recently, an oil of the austrocaledonia species has been

produced on the South Pacific island of Vanuatu from

successfully cultivated trees. This oil has a warm aroma, with a

woody, smoky scent that has been said to remind one of 'being at

the beach' a useful base note in perfume and cosmetic blends.

Should You Douche?


The only thing a woman can say for certain about her vagina is

that it is drenched in mystery. And with this mystery comes a

bounty of myths. One myth marring the womans body .....


In the West, Sandalwood is perhaps best known in the west as a

natural, woody, sweet body perfume used as is, or as a

familiar aroma in manufactured personal items. In the East,

however, Sandalwoods importance in cultural and spiritual

traditions cannot be overstated. The wood is carved into

furniture, religious icons, used to build temples and burned as

incense in a great variety of ceremonies. The oil is used to

anoint the dead, helping their transition to the next life. In

Burma, women sprinkle it on passersby on the last day of the

year for the release of sins. In Hindu marriages, Sandalwood is

burned in a tent such that the smoke surrounds the bridal couple.



In the traditional Indian medicine system of Ayurveda,

Sandalwood is valued for its ability to cool the fire of pitta.

It is indicated for inflammatory conditions, such as inflamed

skin, or intestinal and genitor-urinary conditions that require

cooling. Modern aromatherapy considers the oil an effective skin

care agent for dry skin, general irritation, and acne; it can

help in cases of bronchitis, catarrh, dry persistent coughs,

laryngitis and sore throat; it may relieve diarrhea and nausea,

and can be supportive in cases of cystitis.



Beyond the physical body, Sandalwood essential oil well known as

a tonic for the hyper-active mind. In practical terms, the oil

is considered an anti-depressant, relieving hot, agitated

emotional states, and assisting release from over-thinking and

worry. More esoterically, the aroma is considered divinely

sweet and softly balsamic, characteristics which evoke the

grounding nature of the Earth element. It is used by yogis in

the East and West to bring stillness in meditation - a serene

mental state unifying conciousness of the body, mind and spirit.

From this quiet, unified state, one may be able to gain greater

perspective and understanding on what is known as the 'Univeral

Self'.



Adding to the oils' grace, it happens to be one of the few

aromatics that improves with age. Like a fine wine, one may

purchace a favorite vintage, put it on the shelf, and be assured

it will only be richer when finally taken down. Because of it's

growing scarcity, responsible use is suggested - but using a

little is highly recommended.



About the author:

Misty is a Naturopath in Boulder, Colorado. She is the owner of

Ananda Apothecary, with the Ananda Aromatherapy line of pure essential oils and

blends, and employs Sandalwood oil in her

practice.



The articles and content provided on this website have been contributed by guest authors, and may not reflect the views, opinions, thoughts or beliefs of http://www.acne-cure.org.uk/ or its staff. We are not responsible for copyright infringements by columnists, writers and authors. We do not necessarily endorse or promote the services, advice or products by, from and mentioned by any authors, writers or columnists. http://www.acne-cure.org.uk/ will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by a user through the user's reliance on information and advice gained through the articles, interviews, stories, columns, and any and all writings viewed on this website.